Loading…
This event has ended. Visit the official site or create your own event on Sched.
Our 1-day Summit on Connecting to Nature in an Urban World, April 19, features a morning plenary and roundtable sessions followed by interactive workshops and walkshops in the afternoon. Building on the Summit is our Conference, April 20-21, featuring keynotes speakers, hands-on workshops and networking opportunities.

Please note: Schedules are now locked from being changed. If you would like to make changes to your schedule, please come see us at the registration desk. See you in Vancouver!

Log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

←View All Dates
Thursday, April 20
 

7:00am

8:00am

8:15am

9:15am

9:45am

Learning to Use Behavior Mapping to Capture and Assess Children’s Nature Play in Outdoor Environments Bayshore Grand BallroomFILLINGAdina Cox • Sarah Little • Janet Loebach Health-Promoting, Nature-Based, Urban Design Policy: Living Playgrounds, Community School Grounds, and Playful Pathways Networks Stanley Salon 1 (2nd Floor)FILLINGNilda Cosco • Robin Moore Cultivating and Supporting Culturally Relevant Leaders Seymour (Ground Floor)FILLINGKim Moore Bailey • Marielle Narcisa • Rena Payan • Jimmy Simpson Strengthening Bonds: Understanding Family Dynamics, Habits and Bonding in Nature Play Oak (2nd Floor)FULLMonica Lopez Magee • Hyahno Moser • Brad Rudner • Bree Rudner • Anne Stewart Diapers In the Forest: Fostering Learning Skills for Success Beginning In the Early Years Mackenzie (Ground Floor)FILLINGGenevieve Ploch • Jenn Thrasher • Wilderness Inquiry Using Experiential Education to Advance a Conservation Ethic Across the Spectrum Stanley Salon 2 (2nd Floor)FILLINGMike Bingley • Andrea Gardner • Melissa Lefebvre • Jon Wiersma • TD Friends of the Environment Creative Collaborations Cypress 2 (2nd Floor)FILLINGCheryl Charles • Jennifer Bristol • Karen Keenleyside • Bill Kilburn • Chloe Dragon Smith • Kaleidoscope Foundation Amplifying Voices on the Outside: Highlighting Equitable Engagement of Youth in Nature Cypress 1 (2nd Floor)LIMITEDMikaela Randolph • Maddie Dineen • Ava Holliday • Aparna Rajagopal-Durbn • Elyse Rylander International Policy and Advocacy on Children and Nature: The Growing Political Movement to Connect all Youth to Nature Marine (Ground floor towards the Spa)FULLMartin LeBlanc • Rick Bates • Griffin Longley • Jackie Ostfeld

11:00am

11:15am

The Health Benefits of Nature: An Evidence-Based Medical Review of the Literature Bayshore Grand BallroomFULLDoug Klein • Clark Svrcek Connecting Nature to the Walking Movement: Policies and Programs to Expand Your Reach Cypress 2 (2nd Floor)LIMITEDJaime Zaplatosch • Carmen Harris • Katherine Kraft The Inspire Initiative: Empowering Colorado Youth to Develop Strategies for Strengthening Their Connections to Nature Seymour (Ground Floor)LIMITEDJuan Martinez • Jackie Miller • Rebecca Colbert, PhD • Carolyn Verheyen Across the Ages: Addressing Age-Appropriate Engagement in Family Nature Clubs Oak (2nd Floor)FILLINGMonica Lopez Magee • Heather Kuhlken • Tania Moloney • Kristine Webber Get Outside and Play San Antonio! Mackenzie (Ground Floor)LIMITEDDr. Lesley Balido-McClellan • Adriana Becerra • Sandy Weser • Wilderness Inquiry Environmental History as the Spark for Natural History Stanley Salon 2 (2nd Floor)FILLINGSteve Chase • Mark Madison • Lisa Mighetto • Robert Michael Pyle • TD Friends of the Environment All Children Need Nature: Examples from Around the World Stanley Salon 1 (2nd Floor)FULLCheryl Charles • Janani Eswar • Gill Mulholland • Alexandra O'Rourke • Simon Stroud • Kaleidoscope Foundation Transforming Urban Spaces through Co-creation with the Community Cypress 1 (2nd Floor)FILLINGMikaela Randolph • Stephanie Bohr • Angelou Ezeilo • Lisa Hyatt • Lori Robertson Bringing Vibrancy and Health to Urban Settings Marine (Ground floor towards the Spa)FILLINGSara Espinoza • José González • Damien Raffa • Mary Roscoe

12:30pm

1:00pm

2:45pm

Mixed Method Evaluations for the Real World Stanley Salon 1 (2nd Floor)FILLINGCarolyn Bates • Amy Bohnert • Amy Frame Changing the Paradigm: Connecting the Health and Environmental Sectors to Help our Children Thrive Mackenzie (Ground Floor)FILLINGDavid Cohen • Heather Davis • Philip Wu Growth of the Natural Leaders Network: Fresh Tracks and the Regional Legacy Camp Seymour (Ground Floor)LIMITEDCJ Goulding • Martin LeBlanc • Juan Martinez Migration and Me: Through the Telling of Migration Stories the Connection is Made Between Migratory Creatures, Humankind, and Earth Care Oak (2nd Floor)LIMITEDJosé González • Debra Williams Success Stories from the Field: Innovative Programs Across the Ages Bayshore Grand BallroomFILLINGBill Kilburn • Lisa Frey • Dolf De Jong • Sheila Williams Ridge • Ruth Wilson • Wilderness Inquiry A New Zealand Community Perspective on Enhancing Positive Risk Taking Outdoors Stanley Salon 2 (2nd Floor)FULLLorraine Duncumb • Shannon Keane • TD Friends of the Environment WE PROTECT WHAT WE LOVE – The Power of Creativity in a Natural Environment OutsideFULLMarghanita Hughes • TD Friends of the Environment Earth Is Home to Us All: Honoring Indigenous, Refugee and Urban Children & Youth Cypress 2 (2nd Floor)FULLCheryl Charles • Luis Alberto Camargo • Lais Fleury • Nicholas Stanger • Kaleidoscope Foundation Hand in Hand: Community and City Leadership Working Together to Address Equitable Access to Nature Cypress 1 (2nd Floor)LIMITEDMikaela Randolph • Priya Cook • Bennett Knox • Margaret Lamar • Damien Raffa Engaging Constituents on Public Lands Marine (Ground floor towards the Spa)LIMITEDFran Mainella • Élisabeth Lacoursière • Susan Newton • Erica Thompson

4:00pm

4:15pm

5:00pm

6:00pm